Born

11-8-41, Belfast, N. Ireland

Degrees

B.A. (Classical Studies) University of Melbourne 1959-1962

M.A. (Divinity) Pembroke College, Cambridge 1963-1965

M. Litt. (Classical Greek) Trinity College, Dublin 1965-1966

Honorary Doctor of Letters, University of Melbourne 2016

Theatre career

1969-1973 Director, Greek Theatre Project, Melbourne

1974-1976 Director, Theatre Projects, Melbourne

1978-1984 Director, The Mill Theatre, Geelong

1984-1986 Director, Playbox Theatre Company, Melbourne

1986-1999 Freelance film and theatre director and arts consultant

Plays directed (select list)

Euripides Helen, Princeton University, 1968

Euripides Alcestis Princeton University and Bryn Mawr College, 1969

Euripides Bacchae The Pram Factory, Melbourne, 1970

Euripides/Racine The Hippolytus Project, Prince Philip Theatre, Melbourne

Aeschylus The Oresteian Trilogy The Pram Factory, Melbourne, 1974
(new translation, by Rush Rehm, Hawthorn Press, Melbourne)

Group devised So Many of them Aren’t, The Guild Theatre, University of Melbourne 1974

Brecht Baal The Pram Factory, Melbourne, 1976

Beckett Waiting for Godot The Pram Factory, Melbourne, 1975

Group devised Finger to the Trigger, La Mama Theatre, Melbourne

Group devised The Wool Game, The Mill Theatre, Geelong, 1978

Alfred Jarry Ubu Roi, The Mill Theatre, Geelong 1978

Euripides Trojan Woman, The Mill Theatre, Geelong 1978

Group devised The Burning of Bentleigh’s Hotel, The Mill Theatre, Geelong 1979

Brecht The Caucasian Chalk Circle, The Mill Theatre, Geelong, 1979

Group devised The Clyde Company Papers, The Mill Theatre, Geelong, 1981

Group devised The Cat that Bit the Moon children’s show

Brecht The Exception and the Rule schools’ touring show

Chekhov The Cherry Orchard, The Mill Theatre, Geelong 1984

Hannie Rayson Leave it till Monday, The Geelong Performing Arts Centre, 1984

With Julianne O’Brien In Male Attire Playbox Theatre Company, 1986

Sophocles/Julianne O’Brien, Antigone, The Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, 1986

Shakespeare Antony and Cleopatra, Gasworks Theatre, Melbourne, 2000

Group devised, Matebian Nia Lian (Voices of Souls) Timorese Cultural Group, Melbourne, 1980

Christina Hindhaugh Blackwood 150, History of a pastoral property in Western Victoria,1981

Ostrovsky The Forest, Victorian College of the Arts

Ostrovsky The Scoundrel that you Need, The Gasworks Theatre,

Film

The First Eleven – 52 Minute Documentary concerning first Australian cricket team to tour England, made up entirely of aboriginal players. Winner, Multimedia section, Victorian Community History Awards, 2004.

Academic career

1967-1968 Tutor, Classical Studies, Princeton University

1968-1969 Lecturer, Ancient Greek, Bryn Mawr College

1969-1976 Lecturer, then Senior Lecturer, Classical Studies, University of Melbourne

1975-1976 Director, Interdepartmental Program in Drama, University of Melbourne

1977-1984 Senior Lecturer in Performing Arts, Deakin University, Geelong

1994-1998 Lecturer in Writing (Part-time), School of Drama, Victorian College of the Arts

2004 Lecturer in Theatre Making, School of Drama, V.C.A.

2005-2006 Course Facilitator, School of Management, University of South Australia

Public Administration

1982-1984 Member, Theatre Board, Australia Council

1988-2016 Chair, Gasworks Park Committee of Management

1991-2004 Board member, Danceworks

1998 Consultancy Review Committee,Victorian College of the Arts

1998-2004 Cultural Progams Board, City of Port Phillip

Awards

Shell Post-Graduate Scholarship 1963-1966

Foundation Scholar, Pembroke College, Cambridge 1965

Proctor Visiting Fellowship, Princeton University 1966-1967

Victorian Community History Award, Multimedia 2004

Bibliography

“Talking about Greek tragedy” Ramus, 1, 1972.

“Shadows of the past: two historical plays” Nation, 330, 1971.

“Jack Hibberd and popular theatre”, Meanjin, 35, 1976.

“Australian theatre: beyond experimentalism” Meanjin, 41, 1982.

“Bodies of opinion” New Theatre Australia, 6, 1988.